CLA-2:RR:NC:MM:114 L88965

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cords from Japan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated November 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cord from Japan was submitted with the ruling request.

Item number YM4000 A2105 is identified in your letter as the Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cord. The submitted sample is a braided nylon cord that has a wire at one end. The cord with the wire attached is used in its condition as imported. You have indicated in your letter that the Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cord is used to suspend the Tone Bars on Yamahas’ marimbas. The function of the wire is to assist in threading the cord through each of the Marimba Tone Bar Holes. Once the cord is threaded through all the Tone Bars, it is merely tied off and knotted.

You have suggested classification for the Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cords under 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other. The National Import Specialist responsible for heading 5607 stated that the Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cord, in its condition as imported, is not classifiable in heading 5607. The Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cord is not classifiable in Chapter 56 because it is more specifically provided for as a part of a marimba in Chapter 92.

The applicable subheading for the Marimba Tone Bar Suspension Cords will be 9209.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of musical instruments; other; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division